Current Regional Elders & Ministry Areas

Some congregations are not currently represented under the care of a Regional Elder. If you or someone you know is interested in becoming an Elder for a geographic area, please fill out the form and/or contact Rev. Teresa Dulyea-Parker at [email protected] for further information.

Regional Elders Ministry: Rev. Beth Rupe, Chair

Wenois and New Hope (22)
Frieda and Terry Foland, Ray McClaren
Canton, First; Cuba, CC; (T) Havana, Central CC; Ipava, CC; Lewiston, Illinois St. CC; Barry, First; Carthage, First; Clayton, CC; Frederick, CC; Lomax, CC; (F) Macomb, First; Mt. Sterling, First; Quincy, First; Rushville, First; Timewell, CC; Ursa, CC;  Galesburg, First; Abingdon CC; Knoxville First; Cameron CC; Coldbrook CC; Gerlaw CC; Keithsburg CC;

Rock River/Blackhawk North (13)
Neil Deupree and Michael Swartz
Rock River North Churches are: Janesville, First; Dixon, First; New Bedford, CC; Polo, Pine Creek CC; Princeton, First; Rock Falls, First; Rockford, First; Rockford, Second CC; Sterling, First; Walnut, First; 15th Avenue Rock Island; East Moline First; Memorial Moline;

Lakeland (7)
Mike Dixon
Arthur, Vine St.; Bethany, First; Casey, First; Paris, First; Sullivan, First; Charleston, Old State Road; Mattoon, Marshall Ave. CC

Wabash (6)
Tom Akers
Albion, First; Lawrenceville, First; Mt. Carmel, Barney Prairie CC; Mt Carmel, First; Olney, First; Robinson, First;

L & M (10);
Beth Rupe
Bellflower, CC; Carlock, CC; Lexington, C of C Uniting; Normal, New Covenant Com; Pontiac, First; Arrowsmith CC; Bloomington, Centennial; Bloomington, First; Colfax, CC; Flanagan, First;

Illinois Valley Cluster (9);
Arvil Bass
Creve Coeur, First; Eureka, CC; Henry, First; Mackinaw, CC; Pekin, First; Peoria, First; Peoria, Glen Oak; Peoria, Memorial; Washburn, CC; Washington, Sunnyland CC;

Decatur (8)
Joe Culpepper
Bement, First; Decatur, Central; Decatur, Prairie Avenue; Illopolis CC; Niantic, CC; Taylorville, Davis Memorial; Blue Mound, First; Mechanicsburg, CC;

East Prairie (7)
Ed Taylor and Judy Ridlen
Champaign UniPlace; Danville Central; Gibson City First; Hoopeston First; Rantoul Bethany Park; Urbana Disciples of Christ; Watseka, First

Urban Metro (10)
Dee Ann Woods
Chicago Christian Church, DesPlaines; Christian Church of Arlington Heights; Christian Church of Villa Park; Community CC, Lincolnshire; FCC of Maywood; Grace Community CC, Aurora; Park Manor CC, Chicago; United CC of Country Club Hills; ; FCC of Downers Grove; Big Life CC, Oswego;

UMetro South (4)
Chicago Jackson Boulevard Christian Church; Parkway Gardens CC, Chicago; University CC, Chicago; Hometown CC, Chicago;

Lincoln Douglass/ROCC (15)
Karla Brown Smith
Chandlerville CC; Chapin CC; Girard First; Hillsboro First; Jacksonville Central; Lynnville CC; Litchfield Union Avenue; Petersburg First; Springfield Korean CC; Springfield First; Springfield Parkway CC; Tallula CC; Virden First; White Hall First; Winchester First;

Southern Cluster (6)
Rev. Jeff Lindner
Benton, First; Carbondale, First; Centralia, First; DuQuoin, First; Metropolis, First; Vandalia, First;